State v. Ware
[…] Information for this article was obtained from State v. Ware, 2023 – Ohio – 1807.

State v. Ware, 2023 – Ohio – 1807 was issued by the Fifth District Appellate Court on May 30, 2023 and is binding in the following Ohio Counties: Ashland, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Guernsey, Holmes, Knox, Licking, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Perry, Richland, Stark and Tuscarawas.

Lessons Learned:

  1. Failure to Disclose Personal Information – Though not stated in the case holding, it is likely that Mr. Ware was initially arrested for Failure to Disclose Personal Information O.R.C. §2921.29(A) “No person, who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects … (1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.”. Once Mr. Ware lied about his identity, he would have violated this statute. A key element that law enforcement should be aware is that for a suspect to commit this offense, the violation must occur in a public place.