State v. Blair
[…] Mr. Blair’s behavior made any attempt at processing him impossible and forced the officers to physically carry him to their police cruiser and then transport him to the Montgomery County Jail, where there would be more assistance.
Mr. Blair’s conviction for obstructing official business was supported by sufficient evidence and was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Failure to Disclose Personal Information
Pursuant to O.R.C. §2921.29(A)(1), “[N]o person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects [that] the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.” This subsection of O.R.C. §2921.29 applies to questioning in the context of an investigative detention and not to questions asked during a consensual encounter.
The resolution of this argument revolves around the definition of a “public place.”